| IUPAC name
| Other names
Octadecyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol
|3D model (Jmol)||Interactive image|
|Molar mass||270.49 g/mol|
|Melting point||59.4 to 59.8 °C (138.9 to 139.6 °F; 332.5 to 332.9 K)|
|Boiling point||210 °C (410 °F; 483 K) at 15 mmHg (~2.0 kPa)|
|1.1 x 10−3 mg/L|
|Flash point||185 °C (365 °F; 458 K)|
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
|(what is ?)|
Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is an organic compound with the formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. It is classified as a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. It has also found application as an evaporation suppressing monolayer when applied to the surface of water.
- Merck Index, 11th Edition, 8762.
- Prime, E. L., Tran, D. N., Plazzer, M., Sunartio, D., Leung, A. H., Yiapanis, G., ... & Solomon, D. H. (2012). Rational design of monolayers for improved water evaporation mitigation. Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects, 415, 47-58.
- Klaus Noweck, Wolfgang Grafahrend, "Fatty Alcohols" in Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry 2006, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim. doi:10.1002/14356007.a10_277.pub2