| IUPAC name
|3D model (Jmol)||Interactive image|
|Molar mass||324.38 g·mol−1|
|Melting point||238–240 °C (460–464 °F; 511–513 K)|
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
|(what is ?)|
Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.
It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).
Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
- SciFinder Record for CAS#59870-68-7
- Kinoshita, Takeshi; Kajiyama, Kiichiro; Hiraga, Yukio; Takahashi, Kunio; Tamura, Yukiyoshi; Mizutani, Kenji (1996). "Isoflavan derivatives from Glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice)". Heterocycles. 43 (3): 581–588.