Canada at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Canada at the
2016 Summer Olympics
IOC code CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 314 in 27 sports
Flag bearer Rosie MacLennan (opening)[1]
Penny Oleksiak (closing)
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
4 3 15 22
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Canada competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from August 5 to August 21, 2016. Since the nation's debut in 1900, Canadian athletes had appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States-led boycott. The chef de mission was Curt Harnett, appointed in April 2016 after Jean-Luc Brassard, the original chef de mission, resigned his position.[2][3]

A total of 314 athletes, 128 men and 186 women, over 27 sports (except handball) represented the country, a stark contrast from 2012 with an increase of 37 athletes.[4] The team also consisted of 98 coaches and 107 support staff (such as doctors and physiotherapists among others).[5] Originally, 312 athletes were named to the team, however two male athletes were added on July 29, 2016 in kayaking, thus bringing the total to 314.[6] Canada qualified five squads in team sports, matching the record high from 1984.[7] Canada's official goal (set by Own the Podium) for these games were at least 19 medals of any colour (an improvement of one or more from 2012), and a top 12 finish in terms of overall medals won.[8] Canada left the games with 22 medals (ranked in the top ten in terms of overall medals), which matched the total from the 1996 Games in Atlanta, the previous high for a non-boycotted games. Canadian athletes were paid for medals earned. Gold medalists earned $20,000; silver medalists were paid $15,000; and bronze medalists $10,000, coming from the Athlete Excellence Fund.[9]

Rosie MacLennan, trampoline gymnast and the country's sole gold medalist in 2012, was named as Canada's flagbearer in the opening ceremony.[1] Swimmer Penny Oleksiak broke the country's Olympic record for most medals (4) won by a single Canadian athlete in any Summer Olympic Games, as well as becoming the youngest ever Canadian gold medalist.[10] At the end of the Games, she was appointed as the flagbearer for the team at the closing ceremony, becoming Canada's youngest flag-bearer in Olympic history.[11]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Oleksiak, PennyPenny Oleksiak Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 11
 Gold Rosie MacLennan Gymnastics Women's trampoline August 12
 Gold Drouin, DerekDerek Drouin Athletics Men's high jump August 16
 Gold Wiebe, EricaErica Wiebe Wrestling Women's freestyle 75 kg August 18
 Silver Oleksiak, PennyPenny Oleksiak Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly August 7
 Silver Jennerich, LindsayLindsay Jennerich
Obee, PatriciaPatricia Obee
Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls August 12
 Silver De Grasse, AndreAndre De Grasse Athletics Men's 200 m August 18
 Bronze Mainville, SandrineSandrine Mainville
Oleksiak, PennyPenny Oleksiak
van Landeghem, ChantalChantal van Landeghem
Williams, MichelleMichelle Williams
Ruck, TaylorTaylor Ruck
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay August 6
 Bronze Canada women's rugby sevens team
Benn, BrittanyBrittany Benn Moleschi, KaylaKayla Moleschi
Darling, HannahHannah Darling Paquin, KarenKaren Paquin
Farella, BiancaBianca Farella Russell, KellyKelly Russell
Kish, JenJen Kish Steacy, AshleyAshley Steacy
Landry, GhislaineGhislaine Landry Watcham-Roy, NatashaNatasha Watcham-Roy
Lukan, MeganMegan Lukan Williams, CharityCharity Williams
Rugby sevens Women's tournament August 8
 Bronze Masse, KylieKylie Masse Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke August 8
 Bronze Benfeito, MeaghanMeaghan Benfeito
Filion, RoselineRoseline Filion
Diving Women's synchronized 10 m platform August 9
 Bronze Savard, KaterineKaterine Savard
Oleksiak, PennyPenny Oleksiak
Overholt, EmilyEmily Overholt
MacLean, BrittanyBrittany MacLean
Ruck, TaylorTaylor Ruck
Goss, KennedyKennedy Goss
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay August 10
 Bronze Caldwell, HilaryHilary Caldwell Swimming Women's 200 m backstroke August 12
 Bronze Beveridge, AllisonAllison Beveridge
Brown, LauraLaura Brown
Glaesser, JasminJasmin Glaesser
Lay, KirstiKirsti Lay
Simmerling, GeorgiaGeorgia Simmerling
Cycling Women's team pursuit August 13
 Bronze Theisen-Eaton, BrianneBrianne Theisen-Eaton Athletics Women's heptathlon August 13
 Bronze De Grasse, AndreAndre De Grasse Athletics Men's 100 m August 14
 Bronze Benfeito, MeaghanMeaghan Benfeito Diving Women's 10 metre platform August 18
 Bronze Warner, DamianDamian Warner Athletics Men's decathlon August 18
 Bronze Canada women's national soccer team
Labbé, StephanieStephanie Labbé Lawrence, AshleyAshley Lawrence
Chapman, AllyshaAllysha Chapman Scott, DesireeDesiree Scott
Buchanan, KadeishaKadeisha Buchanan Sinclair, ChristineChristine Sinclair
Zadorsky, ShelinaShelina Zadorsky Schmidt, SophieSophie Schmidt
Quinn, RebeccaRebecca Quinn Tancredi, MelissaMelissa Tancredi
Rose, DeanneDeanne Rose Prince, NichelleNichelle Prince
Wilkinson, RhianRhian Wilkinson Beckie, JanineJanine Beckie
Matheson, DianaDiana Matheson Fleming, JessieJessie Fleming
Bélanger, JoséeJosée Bélanger D'Angelo, SabrinaSabrina D'Angelo
Football Women's tournament August 19
 Bronze Lamaze, EricEric Lamaze Equestrian Individual jumping August 19
 Bronze Brown, AaronAaron Brown
De Grasse, AndreAndre De Grasse
Haynes, AkeemAkeem Haynes
Rodney, BrendonBrendon Rodney
Ajomale, MoboladeMobolade Ajomale
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay August 19
 Bronze Pendrel, CatharineCatharine Pendrel Cycling Women's cross-country August 20
Medals by sport/discipline
Sport 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Swimming 1 1 4 6
Athletics 1 1 4 6
Gymnastics 1 0 0 1
Wrestling 1 0 0 1
Rowing 0 1 0 1
Cycling 0 0 2 2
Diving 0 0 2 2
Equestrian 0 0 1 1
Football 0 0 1 1
Rugby sevens 0 0 1 1
Total 4 3 15 22
Medals by day
Day 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
August 6 0 0 1 1
August 7 0 1 0 1
August 8 0 0 2 2
August 9 0 0 1 1
August 10 0 0 1 1
August 11 1 0 0 1
August 12 1 1 1 3
August 13 0 0 2 2
August 14 0 0 1 1
August 15 0 0 0 0
August 16 1 0 0 1
August 17 0 0 0 0
August 18 1 1 2 4
August 19 0 0 3 3
August 20 0 0 1 1
Total 4 3 15 22
Medals by gender
Gender 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Male 1 1 4 6
Female 3 2 11 16
Total 4 3 15 22
Multiple medalists
Name Sport 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Oleksiak, PennyPenny Oleksiak Swimming 1 1 2 4
De Grasse, AndreAndre De Grasse Athletics 0 1 2 3
Benfeito, MeaghanMeaghan Benfeito Diving 0 0 2 2
Ruck, TaylorTaylor Ruck Swimming 0 0 2 2

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves in field hockey and football are not counted in the total:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 1 2
Athletics 28 38 66
Badminton 1 1 2
Basketball 0 12 12
Boxing 1 2 3
Canoeing 7 4 11
Cycling 7 12 19
Diving 3 4 7
Equestrian 2 8 10
Fencing 3 2 5
Field hockey 16 0 16
Football 0 18 18
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 2 6 8
Judo 4 3 7
Modern pentathlon 0 2 2
Rowing 12 14 26
Rugby sevens 0 12 12
Sailing 5 4 9
Shooting 0 2 2
Swimming 10 20 30
Synchronized swimming 0 2 2
Table tennis 1 1 2
Taekwondo 0 1 1
Tennis 2 2 4
Triathlon 2 3 5
Volleyball 16 4 20
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Wrestling 2 6 8
Total 128 187 314

Archery

One Canadian archer qualified for the men's individual recurve by obtaining one of the eight Olympic places available from the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[12][13] Meanwhile, another Canadian archer has been added to the squad by securing one of three available Olympic spots in the women's individual recurve at the Pan American Qualification Tournament in Medellín, Colombia.[14] Georcy-Stéphanie Picard was named to the team on June 9, 2016.[15] Crispin Duenas was later named to the team officially on June 29, 2016.[16] The team was officially named on July 6, 2016.[17]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Crispin Duenas Men's individual 669 18  Galiazzo (ITA)
W 6–5
 Garrett (USA)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Georcy-Stéphanie Picard Women's individual 585 61  Tan Y-t (TPE)
L 1–7
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

Canadian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[18] The team will be selected based on the results of the 2016 Canadian Olympic Track & Field Trials. The Canadian road events have standards that are different from the IAAF and are listed below.[19] On July 11, a team of 65 athletes (28 men and 37 women) was announced, marking the largest ever track and field team Canada has sent to the Olympics.[20] Athletes Oluwasegun Makinde, Marissa Kurtimah and Micha Powell who were named as relay alternates did not compete in any race.

The six medals won by Canadian athletes were the most won in athletics since the 1928 Summer Olympics.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Aaron Brown 100 m Bye 10.24 3 Did not advance
Andre De Grasse Bye 10.04 1 Q 9.92 2 Q 9.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Akeem Haynes Bye 10.22 6 Did not advance
Aaron Brown 200 m 20.23 3 q N/A 20.37 7 Did not advance
Andre De Grasse 20.09 1 Q N/A 19.80 NR 2 Q 20.02 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Brendon Rodney 20.34 3 N/A Did not advance
Brandon McBride 800 m 1:45.99 1 Q N/A 1:45.41 6 Did not advance
Anthony Romaniw 1:47.59 6 N/A Did not advance
Nathan Brannen 1500 m 3:47.07 4 Q N/A 3:40.20 7 q 3:51.45 10
Charles Philibert-Thiboutot 3:40.04 8 q N/A 3:40.79 9 Did not advance
Mohammed Ahmed 5000 m 13:21.00 6 q N/A 13:05.94 4
Lucas Bruchet 14:02.02 19 N/A Did not advance
Mohammed Ahmed 10000 m N/A 29:32.84 32
Johnathan Cabral 110 m hurdles 13.63 4 Q N/A 13.41 4 q 13.41 6
Sekou Kaba 13.70 8 N/A Did not advance
Matthew Hughes 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.27 4 q N/A 8:36.83 10
Taylor Milne 8:34.38 9 N/A Did not advance
Chris Winter 8:33.95 10 N/A Did not advance
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Akeem Haynes
Brendon Rodney
Mobolade Ajomale[a]
4 × 100 m relay N/A 37.89 3 Q N/A 37.64 NR 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Reid Coolsaet Marathon N/A 2:14:58 23
Eric Gillis N/A 2:12:29 10
Evan Dunfee 20 km walk N/A 1:20:49 10
Inaki Gomez N/A 1:21:12 12
Benjamin Thorne N/A 1:22:28 27
Mathieu Bilodeau 50 km walk N/A Did not finish
Evan Dunfee N/A 3:41:38 NR 4

a Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Derek Drouin High jump 2.29 =1 q 2.38 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michael Mason 2.26 =18 Did not advance
Shawnacy Barber Pole vault 5.70 7 q 5.50 10
Tim Nedow Shot put 20.00 16 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Damian Warner Result 10.30 7.67 13.66 2.04 47.35 13.58 44.93 4.70 63.19 4:24.90 8666 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 1023 977 708 840 941 1029 765 819 786 778
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Khamica Bingham 100 m Bye 11.41 3 Did not advance
Crystal Emmanuel Bye 11.43 4 Did not advance
Crystal Emmanuel 200 m 22.80 3 Q N/A 23.05 8 Did not advance
Kimberly Hyacinthe DNS N/A Did not advance
Alicia Brown 400 m 52.27 5 N/A Did not advance
Kendra Clarke 53.61 6 N/A Did not advance
Carline Muir 51.57 2 Q N/A 51.11 5 Did not advance
Melissa Bishop 800 m 1:58.38 1 Q N/A 1:59.05 2 Q 1:57.02 NR 4
Nicole Sifuentes 1500 m 4:07.43 7 q N/A 4:08.53 7 Did not advance
Gabriela Stafford 4:09.45 9 N/A Did not advance
Hilary Stellingwerff 4:12.00 7 N/A Did not advance
Jessica O'Connell 5000 m 15:51.18 13 N/A Did not advance
Andrea Seccafien 15:30.32 11 N/A Did not advance
Lanni Marchant 10000 m N/A 32:04.21 25
Natasha Wodak N/A 31:53.14 22
Phylicia George 100 m hurdles 12.83 2 Q N/A 12.77 2 Q 12.89 8
Nikkita Holder 12.92 4 q N/A DSQ*
Angela Whyte 13.09 6 N/A Did not advance
Chanice Chase-Taylor 400 m hurdles 1:02.83 8 N/A Did not advance
Noelle Montcalm 56.07 2 Q N/A 56.28 6 Did not advance
Sage Watson 55.93 2 Q N/A 55.44 4 Did not advance
Maria Bernard 3000 m steeplechase 9:50.17 13 N/A Did not advance
Geneviève Lalonde 9:30.24 NR 4 q N/A 9:41.88 16
Erin Teschuk 9:53.70 16 N/A Did not advance
Khamica Bingham
Crystal Emmanuel
Phylicia George
Farah Jacques
4 × 100 m relay N/A 42.70 4 q N/A 43.15 7
Alicia Brown
Noelle Montcalm
Carline Muir
Sage Watson
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:24.94 3 Q N/A 3:26.43 4
Krista DuChene Marathon N/A 2:35:29 35
Lanni Marchant N/A 2:33:08 24
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Christabel Nettey Long jump 6.37 12 Did not advance
Alyxandria Treasure High jump 1.94 10 Q 1.88 17
Kelsie Ahbe Pole vault 4.55 5 q 4.50 12
Annika Newell 4.15 =17 Did not advance
Alysha Newman 4.45 19 Did not advance
Brittany Crew Shot put 17.45 18 Did not advance
Taryn Suttie 16.74 28 Did not advance
Elizabeth Gleadle Javelin throw 60.28 9 Did not advance
Heather Steacy Hammer throw 66.01 23 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Brianne Theisen-Eaton Result 13.18 1.86 13.45 24.18 6.48 47.36 2:09.50 6653 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 1097 1054 757 963 1001 809 972
Road standards
Men's events Women's events
Event Entry mark Event Entry mark
Marathon 2:12:50 Marathon 2:29:50
20 km walk 1:21:55 20 km walk 1:31:35
50 km walk 3:54:20 N/A N/A

Badminton

Canada has qualified two badminton players. London 2012 Olympian Michelle Li was selected among the thirty-four individual shuttlers in the women's singles based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016, while Martin Giuffre picked up one of the spare athlete berths (from athletes starting in both singles and a double event) as the next highest-ranked eligible player in the men's singles.[21][22] The team was officially named on July 23, 2016.[23]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martin Giuffre Men's singles  Ng K L (HKG)
L (11–21, 14–21)
 Martins (POR)
W (14–21, 24–22, 21–6)
2 Did not advance
Michelle Li Women's singles  Sárosi (HUN)
W (21–11, 21–8)
 Sindhu (IND)
L (21–19, 15–21, 17–21)
2 Did not advance

Basketball

Women's tournament

Canada's women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 FIBA Americas Championships in Edmonton.[24]

Team roster

The following is the Canada roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[25]

Canada women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
G 4 Langolis, Miah-Marie 24 – (1991-09-21)21 September 1991 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Dynamo Guvd Novosibirsk Russia
G 5 Nurse, Kia 20 – (1996-02-22)22 February 1996 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Connecticut Huskies United States
G 6 Thorburn, Shona 33 – (1982-08-07)7 August 1982 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Nantes Reze Basket France
F 7 Raincock-Ekunwe, Nayo 25 – (1991-08-02)2 August 1991 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Bendigo Spirit Australia
G 8 Gaucher, Kim 32 – (1984-05-07)7 May 1984 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Basket Lattes France
F 9 Ayim, Miranda 28 – (1988-05-06)6 May 1988 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Basket Landres France
G 10 Fields, Nirra 22 – (1993-12-03)3 December 1993 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
F 11 Achonwa, Natalie 23 – (1992-11-22)22 November 1992 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Indiana Fever United States
F 12 Murphy, Lizanne 32 – (1984-03-15)15 March 1984 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) UF Angers Basket France
F 13 Tatham, Tamara 30 – (1985-08-19)19 August 1985 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Dynamo Guvd Novosibirsk Russia
F 14 Plouffe, Katherine 23 – (1992-09-15)15 September 1992 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Nantes Reze Basket France
F 15 Plouffe, Michelle 23 – (1992-09-15)15 September 1992 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Basket Lattes France
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 520 316 +204 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 387 333 +54 9
3  Canada 5 3 2 340 347 7 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 385 406 21 7
5  China 5 1 4 371 428 57 6
6  Senegal 5 0 5 309 482 173 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
14:15
China  6890  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 17–18, 20–23, 22–30
Pts: Chen N. 13
Rebs: Sun Mengr. 5
Asts: Chen X., Sun Mengx. 3
Pts: Tatham 20
Rebs: Gaucher 10
Asts: Gaucher 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,314
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Anne Panther (GER)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
14:15
Canada  7167  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 11–19, 13–17, 26–10
Pts: Nurse 25
Rebs: Raincock-Ekunwe 9
Asts: Langolis, Nurse 5
Pts: Milovanović 19
Rebs: Page 6
Asts: A. Dabović 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,377
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
17:45
Senegal  5868  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 14–16, 17–22, 17–13
Pts: Traore 24
Rebs: Diarra 9
Asts: Diémé 6
Pts: Nurse 14
Rebs: Tatham 10
Asts: Langolis 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,640
Referees: Anne Panther (GER), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
15:30
Canada  5181  United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 6–18, 14–24, 15–21
Pts: Ayim 8
Rebs: Raincock-Ekunwe 8
Asts: Langlois, Tatham 3
Pts: Moore, Taurasi 12
Rebs: Moore 8
Asts: Bird 9
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,138
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
17:45
Spain  7360  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 16–13, 16–18, 24–13
Pts: Torrens 20
Rebs: Nicholls 12
Asts: Palau 6
Pts: Fields 13
Rebs: Achonwa, Raincock-Ekunwe 7
Asts: three players 2
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,026
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Natalia Cuello (DOM)
Quarterfinals
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
22:15
France  6863  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 16–12, 18–13, 18–13
Pts: Gruda 14
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 6
Pts: Gaucher 15
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Tatham 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

Boxing

Canada has entered three boxers to compete in three weight classes. Arthur Biyarslanov, Mandy Bujold, and Ariane Fortin secured their spots on the Olympic team at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[26][27] The full team was officially nominated on July 14, 2016.[28]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arthur Biyarslanov Men's light welterweight  Al-Kasbeh (JOR)
W 3–0
 Harutyunyan (GER)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Mandy Bujold Women's flyweight N/A  Mirzaeva (UZB)
W 3–0
 Ren Cc (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Ariane Fortin Women's middleweight N/A  Shakimova (KAZ)
L 1–2
Did not advance

Canoeing

Canada's canoeing and kayaking team consists of eleven athletes (seven men and four women).[6][29]

Slalom

Two Canadian canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes through the 2015 Pan American Games.[30] The team will be selected based on the slalom canoeists' performances from the National trials in May 2016 along with stages two and three of the ICF World Cup series in La Seu d'Urgell and Pau (both held on the second and third week of June 2016).[31] The team was officially named on June 10, 2016.[32]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cameron Smedley Men's C-1 104.93 12 104.83 13 104.83 15 Did not advance
Michael Tayler Men's K-1 105.66 19 93.47 12 93.47 16 Did not advance

Sprint

Canadian canoeists/kayakers qualified two boats in the men's K-1 200 and women's K-1 500 m through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[33] Meanwhile, all other boats earned their spots at the 2016 Pan American Sprint Qualifier in Gainesville, Georgia, United States, either by winning their event or when the quota place for their event passed to the highest finisher not qualified.[34] Andréanne Langlois was officially nominated to the team on June 20, 2016.[35] The full team was officially nominated on June 27, 2016.[36] On July 29, 2016, Canoe Kayak Canada announced that it received two additional athlete quotas for the men's K-2 200 m event, following the suspension of the Russian kayakers.[6] On August 1, 2016, both Ryan Cochrane and Hugues Fournel were named to the team in the men's K-2 200 m event.[37][38]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mark de Jonge K-1 200 m 34.898 3 Q 34.775 4 FA 36.080 7
Mark Oldershaw C-1 200 m 42.972 4 Q 43.357 20 Did not advance
Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
K-2 200 m 32.749 4 Q 33.494 3 FA 33.767 8
Mark Oldershaw C-1 1000 m 4:13.600 3 Q 4:03.493 4 FB 4:06.972 11
Adam van Koeverden K-1 1000 m 3:37.212 3 Q 3:36.230 6 FB 3:31.872 9
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andréanne Langlois K-1 200 m 40.956 3 Q 41.350 5 FB 42.099 14
Émilie Fournel K-1 500 m 1:53.670 2 Q 1:59.638 7 Did not advance
Kathleen Fraser
Genevieve Orton
K-2 500 m 1:46.148 6 Q 1:45.351 5 FB 1:49.389 13
Émilie Fournel
Kathleen Fraser
Andréanne Langlois
Genevieve Orton
K-4 500 m 1:34.269 4 Q 1:36.254 =2 FA 1:40.733 8

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Canada has qualified a total of 19 cyclists (7 men and 12 women). The full team was officially announced on June 29, 2016.[39]

Road

Canadian riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race (3 per gender) by virtue of their top 5 national ranking in the 2015 UCI America Tour (for men) and top 12 in the UCI World Ranking (for women).[40][41]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Antoine Duchesne Road race Did not finish
Hugo Houle Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:17:02.04 21
Michael Woods Road race 6:30:05 55
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Karol-Ann Canuel Road race 3:56:34 25
Time trial 46:30.93 13
Leah Kirchmann Road race 4:01:29 38
Tara Whitten Road race Did not finish
Time trial 45:01.16 7

Track

A total of eight Canadian track cyclists have qualified. Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Canadian riders have accumulated spots in the women's team sprint and team pursuit, as well as the women's omnium. As a result of their place in the women's team sprint, Canada has won the right to enter two riders in both women's sprint and women's keirin. Therefore, Canada is permitted to enter the maximum team size of 7 women. Although Canada failed to win a quota place in the men's team sprint, they managed to secure a single berth in the men's keirin, by virtue of their final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event.[42]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Kate O'Brien Women's sprint 11.020
65.335
12 Q  Hansen (NZL)
L
 Sullivan (CAN)
 Welte (GER)
L
Did not advance
Monique Sullivan 11.143
64.614
17 Q  Marchant (GBR)
L
 O'Brien (CAN)
 Welte (GER)
L
Did not advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Women's team sprint 33.735
53.357
7 Q  Russia (RUS)
L 33.684
53.437
7 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
results
Rank Opponent
results
Rank
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling
Laura Brown
Women's team pursuit 4:19.599 4 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
4:15.636 NR
3  New Zealand (NZL)
4:14.627 NR
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Hugo Barrette Men's keirin 4 R 2 Did not advance
Kate O'Brien Women's keirin 6 R 2 Did not advance
Monique Sullivan 6 R 5 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Allison Beveridge Women's omnium 15 14 3:36.938 9 24 14 12 36.247 9 24 14.140 6 30 0 17 168 11

Mountain biking

Canadian mountain bikers qualified for two men's and two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as result of the nation's tenth-place finish for men and third for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016.[43][44]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Léandre Bouchard Men's cross-country 1:42:43 27
Raphaël Gagné LAP (2 laps) 43
Emily Batty Women's cross-country 1:31:43 4
Catharine Pendrel 1:31:41 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

BMX

Canadian riders qualified for one men's quota place in BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's tenth-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 31, 2016.[44] BMX rider and London 2012 Olympian Tory Nyhaug was among the cyclists named to Canada's Olympic team on June 29, 2016.[45]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Tory Nyhaug Men's BMX 35.422 18 4 1 Q 12 4 Q 35.657 5

Diving

Canadian divers qualified for the following individual spots and the synchronized teams at the Olympics through the 2015 FINA World Championships, the 2015 Pan American Games, and the 2016 FINA World Cup series. The diving team was officially named to the Olympic roster on June 13, 2016, featuring London 2012 bronze medalists Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion.[46] Maxim Bouchard was added to the team on June 28, 2016, after Canada received an additional quota place from FINA.[47]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Philippe Gagné 3 m springboard 400.75 12 Q 445.40 5 Q 425.30 11
Maxim Bouchard 10 m platform 398.15 19 Did not advance
Vincent Riendeau 419.50 14 Q 436.30 14 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Abel 3 m springboard 373.00 1 Q 343.45 3 Q 367.25 4
Pamela Ware 329.10 7 Q 318.25 9 Q 323.15 7
Meaghan Benfeito 10 m platform 329.15 7 Q 332.80 9 Q 389.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Roseline Filion 323.55 9 Q 336.80 7 Q 367.95 6
Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 298.32 4
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
10 m synchronized platform N/A 336.18 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian

Canadian equestrian riders have qualified a full squad in the team eventing and jumping competitions through the 2014 FEI World Equestrian Games and the 2015 Pan American Games respectively.[48][49] Two dressage riders also qualified by virtue of a top finish from each of the individual FEI Olympic rankings (for North America) and the 2015 Pan American Games.[50] The full team of 10 athletes was officially named on July 14, 2016.[51]

Dressage

The Canadian team was nominated using the average of the top four results from January 1, 2016 to July 3, 2016.[52]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Megan Lane Caravella Individual 71.286 32 Did not advance
Belinda Trussell Anton 72.214 28 Q 72.325 27 Did not advance

Eventing

On July 29, 2016, it was announced Selena O'Hanlon was withdrawn from the eventing team (due to an injury of her horse Foxwood High, and replaced with Kathryn Robinson and Let It Bee).[38][53]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Rebecca Howard Riddle Master Individual 49.40 41 12.40 61.80 15 0.00 61.80 10 4.00 65.80 10 65.80 10
Colleen Loach Qorry Blue d'Argouges 56.50 # 57 85.20 141.70 45 4.00 145.70 42 Did not advance
Kathryn Robinson Let It Bee 49.40 41 Eliminated Did not advance
Jessica Phoenix A Little Romance 52.00 50 75.60 127.60 41 4.00 131.60 38 Did not advance
Rebecca Howard
Colleen Loach
Kathryn Robinson
Jessica Phoenix
See above Team 150.80 12 331.10 482.50 11 339.10 821 10 N/A 821 10

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping

The team did not include Ian Millar, who was looking to make a record 11th appearance at the Summer Olympics. Millar's horse was injured earlier in the year and therefore could not compete. His daughter Amy, will be making her Olympic debut.[51]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Yann Candele First Choice 15 Individual 4 # =27 0 4 =15 4 8 =18 Q 12 =32 Did not advance 12 32
Tiffany Foster Tripple X III 4 =27 4 8 =30 0 8 =18 Q 4 =16 Q 17 21 26 21 26
Eric Lamaze Fine Lady 5 0 =1 0 0 =1 0 0 1 Q 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 JO 4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Amy Millar Heros 0 =1 5 # 5 =26 12 # 17 =38 Did not advance
Yann Candele
Tiffany Foster
Eric Lamaze
Amy Millar
See above Team 4* =3 4 4 6 4 8 =3 JO N/A 8 4

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.
* penalties for the first day of team jumping will not be carried into the second round.

Fencing

Canada has entered five fencers into the Olympic competition. Joseph Polossifakis and Eleanor Harvey secured a spot on the Canadian team by virtue of a top two placement from the America region outside the world's top 14 in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings, while Maxime Brinck-Croteau, Leonora MacKinnon, and Maximilien van Haaster were one of the two highest-ranked fencers from the America zone, not already qualified.[54] The team was officially named on May 24, 2016.[55]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maxime Brinck-Croteau Men's épée Bye  Anokhin (RUS)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Maximilien van Haaster Men's foil  Leal (VEN)
W 15–7
 Meinhardt (USA)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Joseph Polossifakis Men's sabre Bye  Buikevich (BLR)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Leonora MacKinnon Women's épée  Pop (ROU)
W 15–10
 Fiamingo (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Eleanor Harvey Women's foil Bye  Khelfaoui (ALG)
W 15–6
 Errigo (ITA)
W 15–11
 Boubakri (TUN)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Canada men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved a top four finish at the 2014–15 Men's FIH Hockey World League Semifinals.[56]

Team roster

The following is the Canada roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The roster consists of 16 athletes.[57]

Head coach: Anthony Farry

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 1 0 17 10 +7 13 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 3 1 1 18 6 +12 10
3  Argentina 5 2 2 1 14 12 +2 8
4  India 5 2 1 2 9 9 0 7
5  Ireland 5 1 0 4 10 16 6 3
6  Canada 5 0 1 4 7 22 15 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[58]
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
18:00
Canada  2–6  Germany
Pearson  11'
Pereira  39'
Report Fürste  4', 33'
Wellen  6', 46'
Müller