2013–14 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

The qualifying phase and play-off round of the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League were played from 2 July to 29 August 2013, to decide 31 of the 48 places in the group stage.[1]

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

All draws were held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2]

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 24 June 2013, 13:00 & 14:30[3] 4 July 2013 11 July 2013
Second qualifying round 18 July 2013 25 July 2013
Third qualifying round 19 July 2013, 13:00[4] 1 August 2013 8 August 2013
Play-off round 9 August 2013, 13:00[5] 22 August 2013 29 August 2013

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie was decided by penalty shoot-out.[1]

In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided randomly. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round was not known at the time of the draw), the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advanced to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient was to advance, it simply took the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they were purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association were not drawn against each other, and did not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.[1]

Teams

A total of 169 teams were involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round (including 15 losers of the Champions League third qualifying round which entered the play-off round). The 31 winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join the 7 automatic qualifiers and 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.

Below were the participating teams (with their 2013 UEFA club coefficients),[6] grouped by their starting rounds.[7]

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round (and lucky losers) advanced to the group stage
Play-off round
Team Coeff
England Tottenham Hotspur 69.592
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 68.951
Portugal Braga 62.833
Italy Fiorentina 42.829
Russia Spartak Moscow 40.766
Netherlands AZ 39.445
Cyprus APOEL[CL][*] 35.366
Turkey Beşiktaş[**] 34.900
Greece PAOK[CL][***] 28.800
Austria Red Bull Salzburg[CL] 28.075
Belgium Genk 26.880
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23.951
Spain Real Betis 17.605
Serbia Partizan[CL] 17.425
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 15.922
Netherlands Feyenoord 13.945
Denmark Nordsjælland[CL] 12.640
France Nice 11.800
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol[CL] 11.533
Greece Atromitos 8.300
Sweden Elfsborg[CL] 8.125
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv[CL][***] 8.075
Norway Molde[CL] 7.835
Switzerland Grasshopper[CL] 7.285
Belgium Zulte Waregem[CL] 6.880
Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6.366
Switzerland St. Gallen 5.785
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi[CL] 5.333
Denmark Esbjerg 5.140
Austria Pasching 5.075
Iceland FH[CL] 4.083
Albania Skënderbeu Korçë[CL] 2.833
Estonia Nõmme Kalju[CL] 1.191
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Germany Stuttgart 59.922
Spain Sevilla 55.105
Italy Udinese 42.829
Belgium Club Brugge 36.880
France Saint-Étienne 26.800
Switzerland Zürich 16.785
England Swansea City 16.592
Turkey Bursaspor 14.900
Austria Rapid Wien 13.075
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk 12.451
Portugal Estoril 11.833
Netherlands Vitesse 9.945
Russia Kuban Krasnodar 9.266
Greece Asteras Tripolis 7.800
Denmark Randers 7.140
Scotland Motherwell 7.038
Czech Republic Jablonec 6.745
Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan 4.575
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Russia Rubin Kazan 58.266
Belgium Standard Liège 45.880
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 29.575
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 29.245
Poland Lech Poznań 23.650
Turkey Trabzonspor 21.400
Denmark AaB 19.640
Cyprus Anorthosis 17.366
Netherlands Utrecht 13.945
Israel Maccabi Haifa 13.575
Austria Sturm Graz 11.575
Cyprus Omonia 10.366
Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa 9.951
Hungary Debrecen 9.850
Croatia Hajduk Split 8.916
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 8.425
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 7.745
Switzerland Thun 7.285
Poland Śląsk Wrocław 7.150
Greece Xanthi 6.800
Belarus Shakhtyor Salihorsk 5.175
Sweden IFK Göteborg 5.125
Croatia Rijeka 4.916
Belarus Minsk 4.675
Romania Petrolul Ploiești 4.604
Romania Pandurii Târgu Jiu 4.604
Slovakia Senica 4.341
Poland Piast Gliwice 4.150
Sweden Häcken 4.125
Scotland Hibernian 4.038
Croatia Lokomotiva 3.916
Norway Strømsgodset 3.835
Finland Honka 3.701
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 3.691
Scotland St Johnstone 3.538
Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 3.450
Georgia (country) Dila Gori 3.333
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 3.316
Serbia Jagodina 3.175
Slovakia Trenčín 2.841
Norway Hødd 2.835
Republic of Ireland Derry City 2.475
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
Norway Rosenborg 16.835
Slovakia Žilina 15.841
Bulgaria Levski Sofia 11.950
Hungary Videoton 7.850
Latvia Ventspils 6.658
Norway Tromsø[**] 6.335
Kazakhstan Aktobe 6.191
Belarus Dinamo Minsk 6.175
Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 5.975
Azerbaijan Qarabağ 5.708
Serbia Vojvodina 5.425
Sweden Malmö FF 5.125
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 5.066
Romania Astra Giurgiu 4.604
Iceland KR 4.583
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 4.425
Finland Inter Turku 4.201
Moldova Dacia Chişinău 4.033
Estonia Levadia Tallinn 3.941
Northern Ireland Linfield 3.866
Hungary Honvéd 3.850
Malta Valletta 3.791
Luxembourg Differdange 03 3.675
Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 3.658
Sweden Gefle 3.625
Armenia Pyunik 3.600
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 3.566
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 3.458
Latvia Skonto 3.408
Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 3.300
Liechtenstein Vaduz 3.200
Estonia Flora Tallinn 3.191
Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran 2.958
Faroe Islands HB 2.816
Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja 2.800
Finland TPS 2.701
Iceland Breiðablik 2.583
Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 2.450
Slovenia Domžale 2.441
Northern Ireland Glentoran 2.366
Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 2.300
Moldova Milsami Orhei 2.283
Slovenia Celje 2.191
Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 2.083
Republic of Macedonia Teteks 2.050
Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 1.941
Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 1.925
Northern Ireland Crusaders 1.866
Andorra FC Santa Coloma 1.850
Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere 1.833
Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 1.800
Finland Mariehamn 1.701
Armenia Mika 1.600
Iceland ÍBV 1.583
Montenegro Čelik Nikšić 1.550
Malta Hibernians 1.541
Malta Sliema Wanderers 1.541
Moldova Tiraspol 1.533
Republic of Ireland Drogheda United 1.475
Estonia Narva Trans 1.441
Armenia Gandzasar 1.350
Lithuania Kruoja Pakruojis 1.300
Kazakhstan Astana 1.191
Albania Teuta Durrës 1.083
Albania Laçi 1.083
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 1.066
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 1.050
Republic of Macedonia Turnovo 1.050
Andorra UE Santa Coloma 0.850
Albania Kukësi 0.833
Faroe Islands ÍF 0.566
Wales Prestatyn Town 0.516
Wales Airbus UK Broughton 0.516
Wales Bala Town 0.516
San Marino La Fiorita 0.383
San Marino Libertas 0.383
Notes
  1. CL Losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.
  2. * On 25 June 2013, Fenerbahçe were banned by UEFA from the 2013–14 UEFA club competitions because of the 2011 Turkish sports corruption scandal.[8][9] They appealed the ban to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, and on 18 July 2013 it was ruled that the ban should be temporarily lifted and they should be included in the qualifying round draws of the Champions League, until the final decision to be made before the end of August 2013.[10][11][12] Fenerbahçe competed in the Champions League qualifying rounds and lost in the play-off round. On 28 August 2013, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld UEFA's ban, meaning Fenerbahçe were banned from the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League.[13][14] A draw was held on 30 August 2013, 09:00, in Monaco, to select a team to replace Fenerbahçe in the Europa League group stage among the teams eliminated in the play-off round,[15] and was won by APOEL.[16]
  3. ** On 25 June 2013, Beşiktaş were banned by UEFA from the 2013–14 UEFA club competitions because of the 2011 Turkish sports corruption scandal.[8][9] They appealed the ban to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, and on 18 July 2013 it was ruled that the ban should be temporarily lifted and they should be included in the qualifying round draws of the Europa League, until the final decision to be made before the end of August 2013.[10] Beşiktaş competed in the Europa League play-off round and won. On 30 August 2013, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld UEFA's ban, meaning Beşiktaş were banned from the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League.[17] UEFA decided to replace Beşiktaş in the Europa League group stage with Tromsø, who were eliminated by Beşiktaş in the play-off round.[18]
  4. *** On 14 August 2013, Metalist Kharkiv were disqualified from the 2013–14 UEFA club competitions because of previous match-fixing.[19] UEFA decided to replace Metalist Kharkiv in the Champions League play-off round with PAOK, who were eliminated by Metalist Kharkiv in the third qualifying round.[20] Thus, Maccabi Tel Aviv, the opponent of PAOK in the Europa League play-off round, qualified directly for the Europa League group stage. PAOK also qualified for the Europa League group stage after losing in the Champions League play-off round.

First qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 76 teams played in the first qualifying round.[21] The draw was held on 24 June 2013.[22]

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Latvia Ventspils
Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Iceland KR
Finland Inter Turku
Sweden Gefle

Northern Ireland Glentoran
Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius
Estonia Narva Trans
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta
Wales Airbus UK Broughton

Hungary Videoton
Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Liechtenstein Vaduz
Estonia Flora Tallinn

Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje
Moldova Milsami Orhei
Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica
Albania Kukësi

Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Moldova Dacia Chişinău
Armenia Pyunik
Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran

Republic of Macedonia Teteks
Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar
Malta Sliema Wanderers
Albania Teuta Durrës
San Marino Libertas

Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv[‡]
Serbia Vojvodina
Romania Astra Giurgiu
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja

Slovenia Domžale
Armenia Mika
Malta Hibernians
Kazakhstan Astana
Andorra UE Santa Coloma

Group 5 Group 6 Group 7
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Norway Tromsø
Sweden Malmö FF
Northern Ireland Linfield
Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Iceland Breiðablik

Slovenia Celje
Andorra FC Santa Coloma
Finland Mariehamn
Republic of Ireland Drogheda United
Faroe Islands ÍF
Wales Prestatyn Town

Norway Rosenborg
Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Estonia Levadia Tallinn
Latvia Skonto
Faroe Islands HB
Finland TPS

Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Northern Ireland Crusaders
Iceland ÍBV
Moldova Tiraspol
Lithuania Kruoja Pakruojis
Wales Bala Town

Slovakia Žilina
Kazakhstan Aktobe
Hungary Honvéd
Malta Valletta
Luxembourg Differdange 03
Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė

Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Montenegro Čelik Nikšić
Armenia Gandzasar
Albania Laçi
Republic of Macedonia Turnovo
San Marino La Fiorita

Notes
  1. Bulgaria's third entrant in the Europa League was unconfirmed at the time of the draws for the first and second qualifying rounds. For these draws, UEFA used the coefficient of CSKA Sofia (8.450), the original entrant. After the draw, it was confirmed that the berth was given to Botev Plovdiv.

Matches

The first legs were played on 2, 3 and 4 July, and the second legs were played on 9, 10 and 11 July 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 2–1 Finland Inter Turku 1–1 1–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 4–3 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 2–2 2–1
Airbus UK Broughton Wales 1–1 (a) Latvia Ventspils 1–1 0–0
Narva Trans Estonia 1–8 Sweden Gefle 0–3 1–5
KR Iceland 3–0 Northern Ireland Glentoran 0–0 3–0
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 1–1 (a) Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–0 1–1
Milsami Orhei Moldova 1–0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1–0 0–0
Metalurg Skopje Republic of Macedonia 0–2 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0–1 0–1
Videoton Hungary 2–2 (a)[A] Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 2–1 0–1
Flora Tallinn Estonia 1–1 (a) Albania Kukësi 1–1 0–0
Teteks Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Armenia Pyunik 1–1 0–1
Teuta Durrës Albania 3–3 (a) Moldova Dacia Chişinău 3–1 0–2
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–1[A] San Marino Libertas 1–0 2–1
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–2 Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran 1–1 0–1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 0–2 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 0–0 0–2
Hibernians Malta 3–7 Serbia Vojvodina 1–4 2–3
Astana Kazakhstan 0–6 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 0–1 0–5
UE Santa Coloma Andorra 1–4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–3 0–1
Domžale Slovenia 0–3 Romania Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–2
Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro 2–1 Armenia Mika 1–0 1–1
Breiðablik Iceland 4–0[A] Andorra FC Santa Coloma 4–0 0–0
Drogheda United Republic of Ireland 0–2 Sweden Malmö FF 0–0 0–2
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 3–1[A] Finland Mariehamn 1–1 2–0
ÍF Faroe Islands 0–5 Northern Ireland Linfield 0–2 0–3
Prestatyn Town Wales 3–3 (4–3 p) Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 1–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Tromsø Norway 3–2[A] Slovenia Celje 1–2 2–0
Tiraspol Moldova 1–1 (2–4 p) Latvia Skonto 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Crusaders Northern Ireland 3–9 Norway Rosenborg 1–2 2–7
ÍBV Iceland 2–1 Faroe Islands HB 1–1 1–0
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 3–2 Finland TPS 2–0 1–2
Bala Town Wales 2–3 Estonia Levadia Tallinn 1–0 1–3
Kruoja Pakruojis Lithuania 0–8 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 0–3 0–5
La Fiorita San Marino 0–4 Malta Valletta 0–3 0–1
Laçi Albania 1–3 Luxembourg Differdange 03 0–1 1–2
Gandzasar Armenia 2–4 Kazakhstan Aktobe 1–2 1–2
Čelik Nikšić Montenegro 1–13 Hungary Honvéd 1–4 0–9
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 3–6 Slovakia Žilina 0–3 3–3
Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania 4–4 (4–5 p)[A] Republic of Macedonia Turnovo 2–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

First leg

2 July 2013
17:45
Metalurg Skopje Republic of Macedonia 0–1 Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Report Reynaldo  64'
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 425[23]
Referee: Lars Christoffersen (Denmark)

2 July 2013
17:45
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–1 Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran
Ohawuchi  62' Report Nildo  13'
Ta' Qali Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 394[24]
Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia)

2 July 2013
18:00
Narva Trans Estonia 0–3 Sweden Gefle
Report Dubõkin  43' (o.g.)
Dahlberg  57'
Lantto  90+3'
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 263[25]
Referee: Boško Jovanetić (Serbia)

2 July 2013
20:00
Bala Town Wales 1–0 Estonia Levadia Tallinn
Sheridan  4' Report
Belle Vue, Rhyl
Attendance: 1,247[26]
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (Cyprus)

3 July 2013
20:45
ÍF Faroe Islands 0–2 Northern Ireland Linfield
Report Waterworth  68'
Lowry  74'
Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 411[27]
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

4 July 2013
16:00
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 0–0 Liechtenstein Vaduz
Report
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 1,200[28]
Referee: Alexandr Gauzer (Kazakhstan)

4 July 2013
16:00
Astana Kazakhstan 0–1 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv
Report Jirsák  44'
Astana Arena, Astana
Attendance: 5,670[29]
Referee: George Vadachkoria (Georgia)

4 July 2013
17:00
Milsami Orhei Moldova 1–0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Andronic  35' Report
CSR Orhei, Orhei
Attendance: 2,500[30]
Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)

4 July 2013
17:00
Gandzasar Armenia 1–2 Kazakhstan Aktobe
Dashyan  90' Report Davydov  61'
Tagybergen  78'
Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 2,100[31]
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)

4 July 2013
17:30
UE Santa Coloma Andorra 1–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Bernat  45+1' Report Crnov  63'
Popović  66'
Đurić  77'

4 July 2013
17:30
Čelik Nikšić Montenegro 1–4 Hungary Honvéd
Radović  16' Report Délczeg  38'
Holender  41', 62'
Diaby  52'

4 July 2013
17:45
Teteks Republic of Macedonia 1–1 Armenia Pyunik
Iseni  90' Report Ayvazyan  81'

4 July 2013
18:00
Hibernians Malta 1–4 Serbia Vojvodina
Obiefule  78' Report Škuletić  40'
Soares  43' (o.g.)
Oumarou  50'
Kosović  82'
Ta' Qali Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 638[35]
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

4 July 2013
18:00
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 1–1 Finland Mariehamn
Mammadov  7' Report Adlam  72'
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 2,300[36]
Referee: Sergejus Slyva (Lithuania)

4 July 2013
18:00
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 2–0 Finland TPS
Benichou  21'
Wang Chu  52'
Report
Stade de la Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 1,157[37]
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (Lithuania)

4 July 2013
18:00
Kruoja Pakruojis Lithuania 0–3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Report Figueredo  63'
Palitsevich  72'
Rassadkin  84'
Savivaldybė Stadium, Šiauliai
Attendance: 760[38]
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (Iceland)

4 July 2013
18:30
Flora Tallinn Estonia 1–1 Albania Kukësi
Post  11' Report Progni  79'

4 July 2013
18:45
Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania 2–2 Republic of Macedonia Turnovo
Basič  23'
Valskis  85'
Report Baldovaliev  30'
Blaževski  45+1' (pen.)
ARVI Football Arena, Marijampolė
Attendance: 1,500[40]
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)

4 July 2013
19:00
Tromsø Norway 1–2 Slovenia Celje
Koppinen  30' Report Žurej  75'
Gobec  84' (pen.)
Alfheim Stadion, Tromsø
Attendance: 1,582[41]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)

4 July 2013
19:00
Tiraspol Moldova 0–1 Latvia Skonto
Report Mingazow  51'
Malaya Sportivnaya Arena, Tiraspol
Attendance: 3,575[42]
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)

4 July 2013
19:00
Laçi Albania 0–1 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Report Lebresne  84'
Skënderbeu Stadium, Korçë
Attendance: 300[43]
Referee: Leonardo Guidi (San Marino)

4 July 2013
19:00
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 0–3 Slovakia Žilina
Report Majtán  58', 84'
Pich  77'
Givi Kiladze Stadium, Kutaisi
Attendance: 4,150[44]
Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia)


4 July 2013
20:00
Teuta Durrës Albania 3–1 Moldova Dacia Chişinău
Xhafa  29'
Dosti  68'
Mançaku  73'
Report Pavlov  38'
Niko Dovana Stadium, Durrës
Attendance: 1,000[46]
Referee: Barış Şimşek (Turkey)

4 July 2013
20:00
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 0–0 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar
Report
Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 5,945[47]
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (Israel)

4 July 2013
20:00
Prestatyn Town Wales 1–2 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Parkinson  45' Report Kalns  16'
Šadčins  62'
Belle Vue, Rhyl
Attendance: 1,017[48]
Referee: Sven Bindels (Luxembourg)

4 July 2013
20:10
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2–2 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Komolov  23'
Biliński  70'
Report Byrne  55'
O'Brien  87'
LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 4,200[49]
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)

4 July 2013
20:30
Airbus UK Broughton Wales 1–1 Latvia Ventspils
Budrys  80' Report Paulius  48'
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Attendance: 1,451[50]
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)

4 July 2013
20:30
Videoton Hungary 2–1 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica
Vinícius  35'
Gyurcsó  41'
Report Marković  3' (pen.)

4 July 2013
20:30
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 San Marino Libertas
Melunović  19' Report
Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo
Attendance: 6,500[52]
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (Cyprus)

4 July 2013
20:30
Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro 1–0 Armenia Mika
Damjanović  16' Report
Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Attendance: 600[53]
Referee: Michael Johansen (Denmark)

4 July 2013
20:45
Domžale Slovenia 0–1 Romania Astra Giurgiu
Report Budescu  84'
Domžale Sports Park, Domžale
Attendance: 1,000[54]
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Greece)


4 July 2013
20:45
Crusaders Northern Ireland 1–2 Norway Rosenborg
Owens  22' Report Chibuike  45+1'
Svensson  77'
Seaview, Belfast
Attendance: 948[56]
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)

4 July 2013
21:00
La Fiorita San Marino 0–3 Malta Valletta
Report Denni  30' (pen.), 50'
Zammit  90+3'
Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle
Attendance: 374[57]
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (Albania)

4 July 2013
21:15
KR Iceland 0–0 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Report
KR-völlur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 967[58]
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik (Austria)

4 July 2013
21:15
Breiðablik Iceland 4–0 Andorra FC Santa Coloma
Hreiðarsson  19'
Hreinsson  23', 25'
Lýðsson  61' (pen.)
Report
Kópavogsvöllur, Kópavogur
Attendance: 848[59]
Referee: Chris Reisch (Luxembourg)

4 July 2013
21:30
ÍBV Iceland 1–1 Faroe Islands HB
Guðmundsson  16' Report Jóh. Davidsen  66'
Hásteinsvöllur, Vestmannaeyjar
Attendance: 950[60]
Referee: Ádám Németh (Hungary)

Second leg

9 July 2013
15:30
Mika Armenia 1–1 Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja
Ghazaryan  45+1' Report Stojanović  85'

Rudar Pljevlja won 2–1 on aggregate.


9 July 2013
18:00
TPS Finland 2–1 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Vitali  38' (o.g.)
Riski  87'
Report Wang Chu  80'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 2,189[62]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

Jeunesse Esch won 3–2 on aggregate.


9 July 2013
19:30
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 2–1 Albania Laçi
Er Rafik  55', 75' Report Nimani  38'

Differdange 03 won 3–1 on aggregate.


10 July 2013
20:45
Linfield Northern Ireland 3–0 Faroe Islands ÍF
Gault  40'
Mulgrew  55'
Lowry  61'
Report
Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 1,600[64]
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Linfield won 5–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
15:00
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan 2–0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Murzoev  6'
Bakayev  13' (pen.)
Report
Pavlodar Central Stadium, Pavlodar
Attendance: 9,500[65]
Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria)

Irtysh Pavlodar won 2–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
17:00
Ventspils Latvia 0–0 Wales Airbus UK Broughton
Report
Ventspils Olimpiskais Stadions, Ventspils
Attendance: 1,100[66]
Referee: Ignasi Villamayor Rozados (Andorra)

1–1 on aggregate. Ventspils won on away goals.


11 July 2013
17:00
Gefle Sweden 5–1 Estonia Narva Trans
Hansson  17'
Oremo  47', 90+1'
Dahlberg  50'
Törnros  71'
Report Lvov  82'

Gefle won 8–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
17:00
Pyunik Armenia 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Teteks
Ayvazyan  90+3' Report
Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 2,900[68]
Referee: Peter Královič (Slovakia)

Pyunik won 2–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
17:00
Khazar Lankaran Azerbaijan 1–0 Malta Sliema Wanderers
Amirguliyev  29' Report
Lankaran City Stadium, Lankaran
Attendance: 11,055[69]
Referee: Wim Smet (Belgium)

Khazar Lankaran won 2–1 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate. Mladost Podgorica won on away goals.


Breiðablik won 4–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
17:30
Žilina Slovakia 3–3 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Majtán  17'
Pich  23', 62'
Report Kapanadze  29', 61'
Mzevashvili  79'
Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina
Attendance: 3,197[72]
Referee: Elmir Pilav (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Žilina won 6–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
17:30
Turnovo Republic of Macedonia 2–2 (a.e.t.) Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė
Mitrov  47'
Blaževski  90+7' (pen.)
Report Valskis  43'
Radzinevičius  52'
  Penalties  
Baldovaliev
Blaževski
Najdenov
Tasev
Mavrov
Stoilov
5–4 Bašić
Urba
Šoblinskas
Brokas
Uggè
Leimonas
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 1,558[73]
Referee: Clayton Pisani (Malta)

4–4 on aggregate. Turnovo won 5–4 on penalties.


11 July 2013
18:00
Inter Turku Finland 0–1 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta
Report H. Jacobsen  78' (pen.)
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 1,781[74]
Referee: Andranik Arsenyan (Armenia)

Víkingur Gøta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Milsami Orhei won 1–0 on aggregate.


Qarabağ won 2–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
18:00
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 1–2 (a.e.t.) Wales Prestatyn Town
Afanasjevs  17' Report Stephens  77'
Gibson  90+1'
  Penalties  
Kalns
Šadčins
Jemeļins
Varažinskis
D. Ikaunieks
3–4 Gibson
Stephens
Hessey
Parkinson
Daugava Stadium, Liepāja
Attendance: 2,500[77]
Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (Belarus)

3–3 on aggregate. Prestatyn Town won 4–3 on penalties.


11 July 2013
18:00
Skonto Latvia 0–1 (a.e.t.) Moldova Tiraspol
Report Zarichnyuk  80'
  Penalties  
Šabala
Laizāns
Fertovs
Osipovs
4–2 Josan
Gheorghiev
Grosu
Shapoval
Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 3,000[78]
Referee: Michael Tykgaard (Denmark)

1–1 on aggregate. Skonto won 4–2 on penalties.


11 July 2013
18:00
Levadia Tallinn Estonia 3–1 Wales Bala Town
Hunt  6', 21', 50' Report R. Jones  89'
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Attendance: 2,567[79]
Referee: Dumitru Muntean (Moldova)

Levadia Tallinn won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk won 8–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
18:00
Valletta Malta 1–0 San Marino La Fiorita
Zammit  90' (pen.) Report
Ta' Qali Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 998[81]
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)

Valletta won 4–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
18:00
Aktobe Kazakhstan 2–1 Armenia Gandzasar
Kapadze  2', 54' Report N. Beglaryan  35'
Aktobe Central Stadium, Aktobe
Attendance: 12,800[82]
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)

Aktobe won 4–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
18:30
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Andorra UE Santa Coloma
Đurić  76' Report
Bijeli Brijeg Stadium, Mostar
Attendance: 2,000[83]
Referee: Kevin Azzopardi (Malta)

Zrinjski Mostar won 4–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
19:00
Vaduz Liechtenstein 1–1 Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere
Sutter  29' Report Jigauri  2'
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Attendance: 1,124[84]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

1–1 on aggregate. Chikhura Sachkhere won on away goals.


11 July 2013
19:00
Malmö FF Sweden 2–0 Republic of Ireland Drogheda United
Forsberg  45'
Kroon  90+4'
Report

Malmö FF won 2–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
19:00
Mariehamn Finland 0–2 Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Report Tskhadadze  21' (pen.)
Javadov  86'
Wiklöf Holding Arena, Mariehamn
Attendance: 1,532[86]
Referee: Mervyn Smyth (Northern Ireland)

Inter Baku won 3–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
19:00
Celje Slovenia 0–2 Norway Tromsø
Report Andersen  4'
Moldskred  16'
Arena Petrol, Celje
Attendance: 2,800[87]
Referee: Sebastian Colţescu (Romania)

Tromsø won 3–2 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
19:00
Rosenborg Norway 7–2 Northern Ireland Crusaders
Høiland  15'
Chibuike  34', 50'
Dočkal  57'
Mikkelsen  60'
Sørloth  72'
Svensson  90'
Report Leeman  49'
Owens  68'

Rosenborg won 9–3 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate. Dacia Chişinău won on away goals.


11 July 2013
19:30
Kukësi Albania 0–0 Estonia Flora Tallinn
Report
Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
Attendance: 4,000[90]
Referee: Mark Steven Whitby (Wales)

1–1 on aggregate. Kukësi won on away goals.


11 July 2013
19:30
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 5–0 Kazakhstan Astana
Ognyanov  54'
Vander  56' (pen.)
Nedelev  58', 75'
Grnčarov  71'
Report

Botev Plovdiv won 6–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
20:00
Astra Giurgiu Romania 2–0 Slovenia Domžale
Vidmar  50' (o.g.)
Bukari  62'
Report
Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 1,513[92]
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)

Astra Giurgiu won 3–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
20:00
HB Faroe Islands 0–1 Iceland ÍBV
Report Bergsson  90' (pen.)
Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 1,608[93]
Referee: Robert Rogers (Republic of Ireland)

ÍBV won 2–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
20:30
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0–3 Iceland KR
Report Martin  23'
Sævarsson  65', 90+2'
The Oval, Belfast
Attendance: 1,700[94]
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)

KR won 3–0 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
20:30
Vojvodina Serbia 3–2 Malta Hibernians
Alivodić  40'
Škuletić  62', 67'
Report Škuletić  42' (o.g.)
Failla  47' (pen.)
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 4,582[95]
Referee: Tornike Gvantseladze (Georgia)

Vojvodina won 7–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
20:30
Honvéd Hungary 9–0 Montenegro Čelik Nikšić
Holender  14'
Diaby  23'
Diarra  36'
Délczeg  49' (pen.)
Testardi  66' (pen.), 75', 87'
Alcibiade  67'
Kozma  81'
Report

Honvéd won 13–1 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
20:45
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 1–2 Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius
Brennan  85' (pen.) Report Kuklys  45+1'
Biliński  52'
Richmond Park, Dublin
Attendance: 2,700[97]
Referee: Igor Pristovnik (Croatia)

Žalgiris Vilnius won 4–3 on aggregate.


11 July 2013
21:00
Libertas San Marino 1–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Morelli  28' Report Haurdić  2'
Todorović  45+1'

Sarajevo won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 80 teams played in the second qualifying round:[21] 42 teams which entered in this round, and the 38 winners of the first qualifying round. The draw was held on 24 June 2013.[22]

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Switzerland Thun
Greece Xanthi
Kazakhstan Aktobe[†]
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo[†]

Sweden Häcken
Northern Ireland Linfield[†]
Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere[†]
Albania Kukësi[†]
Norway Hødd

Denmark AaB
Israel Maccabi Haifa
Cyprus Omonia
Croatia Hajduk Split
Latvia Ventspils[†]

Romania Astra Giurgiu[†]
Georgia (country) Dila Gori
Republic of Macedonia Turnovo[†]
Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran[†]
Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch[†]

Russia Rubin Kazan
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Poland Śląsk Wrocław
Sweden Malmö FF[†]
Romania Pandurii Târgu Jiu

Scotland Hibernian
Estonia Levadia Tallinn[†]
Latvia Skonto[†]
Serbia Jagodina
Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja[†]

Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hungary Debrecen
Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius[†]
Croatia Rijeka
Romania Petrolul Ploiești

Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta[†]
Norway Strømsgodset
Wales Prestatyn Town[†]
Armenia Pyunik[†]
Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora

Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Poland Lech Poznań
Slovakia Žilina[†]
Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Serbia Vojvodina[†]
Belarus Shakhtyor Salihorsk

Moldova Milsami Orhei[†]
Hungary Honvéd[†]
Finland Honka
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Iceland ÍBV[†]

Belgium Standard Liège
Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa
Norway Tromsø[†]
Belarus Dinamo Minsk[†]
Sweden IFK Göteborg

Iceland KR[†]
Moldova Dacia Chişinău[†]
Croatia Lokomotiva
Azerbaijan Inter Baku[†]
Slovakia Trenčín

Turkey Trabzonspor
Norway Rosenborg[†]
Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv[†][‡]
Azerbaijan Qarabağ[†]
Belarus Minsk

Poland Piast Gliwice
Malta Valletta[†]
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar[†]
Scotland St Johnstone
Republic of Ireland Derry City

Cyprus Anorthosis
Netherlands Utrecht
Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar[†]
Austria Sturm Graz
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica[†]

Slovakia Senica
Luxembourg Differdange 03[†]
Sweden Gefle[†]
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Iceland Breiðablik[†]

Notes
  1. Winners of the first qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the first qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the second qualifying round.
  2. Bulgaria's third entrant in the Europa League was unconfirmed at the time of the draws for the first and second qualifying rounds. For these draws, UEFA used the coefficient of CSKA Sofia (8.450), the original entrant. After the draw, it was confirmed that the berth was given to Botev Plovdiv.

Matches

The first legs were played on 16 and 18 July, and the second legs were played on 25 July 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 2–3[B] Sweden Häcken 2–2 0–1
Kukësi Albania 3–2[B] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 3–2 0–0
Thun Switzerland 5–1 Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere 2–0 3–1
Xanthi Greece 2–2 (a) Northern Ireland Linfield 0–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Hødd Norway 1–2 Kazakhstan Aktobe 1–0 0–2
Dila Gori Georgia (country) 3–0 Denmark AaB 3–0 0–0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 10–0 Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran 2–0 8–0
Hajduk Split Croatia 3–2 Republic of Macedonia Turnovo 2–1 1–1
Ventspils Latvia 5–1 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 1–0 4–1
Astra Giurgiu Romania 3–2 Cyprus Omonia 1–1 2–1
Skonto Latvia 2–2 (a) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 2–1 0–1
Levadia Tallinn Estonia 0–4[B] Romania Pandurii Târgu Jiu 0–0 0–4
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 6–2 Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja 4–0 2–2
Malmö FF Sweden 9–0 Scotland Hibernian 2–0 7–0
Jagodina Serbia 2–4 Russia Rubin Kazan 2–3 0–1
Strømsgodset Norway 5–2 Hungary Debrecen 2–2 3–0
Petrolul Ploiești Romania 7–0 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 3–0 4–0
Rijeka Croatia 8–0 Wales Prestatyn Town 5–0 3–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 3–1 Armenia Pyunik 2–0 1–1
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 3–6 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–4 2–2
Honka Finland 2–5 Poland Lech Poznań 1–3 1–2
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 2–0 Iceland ÍBV 2–0 0–0
Shakhtyor Salihorsk Belarus 2–2 (2–4 p) Moldova Milsami Orhei 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Vojvodina Serbia 5–1 Hungary Honvéd 2–0 3–1
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 3–3 (a) Slovakia Žilina 3–1 0–2
Tromsø Norway 2–1[B] Azerbaijan Inter Baku 2–0 0–1
Chornomorets Odesa Ukraine 3–2 Moldova Dacia Chişinău 2–0 1–2
IFK Göteborg Sweden 1–2 Slovakia Trenčín 0–0 1–2
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 4–4 (a) Croatia Lokomotiva 1–2 3–2
KR Iceland 2–6 Belgium Standard Liège 1–3 1–3
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 1–1 0–2
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 4–3 Poland Piast Gliwice 2–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Rosenborg Norway 1–2 Scotland St Johnstone 0–1 1–1
Trabzonspor Turkey 7–2 Republic of Ireland Derry City 4–2 3–0
Valletta Malta 1–3 Belarus Minsk 1–1 0–2
Mladost Podgorica Montenegro 3–2[B] Slovakia Senica 2–2 1–0
Anorthosis Cyprus 3–4 Sweden Gefle 3–0 0–4
Breiðablik Iceland 1–0[B] Austria Sturm Graz 0–0 1–0
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan 3–4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 3–2 0–2
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 5–4 Netherlands Utrecht 2–1 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

First leg


18 July 2013
16:00
Dila Gori Georgia (country) 3–0 Denmark AaB
Modebadze  61'
Gorelishvili  68', 90'
Report

18 July 2013
16:00
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan 3–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Shomko  14'
Yurin  41'
Suyumbayev  86'
Report Kordić  56'
Šilić  64'
Pavlodar Central Stadium, Pavlodar
Attendance: 10,000[101]
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)



18 July 2013
18:00
Honka Finland 1–3 Poland Lech Poznań
Vasara  17' Report Ubiparip  11'
Teodorczyk  53'
Kamiński  71'
ISS Stadion, Vantaa
Attendance: 3,126[104]
Referee: Lee Probert (England)


18 July 2013
18:00
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–2 Croatia Lokomotiva
Veselinović  62' Report Šitum  11'
Mišić  40'
Traktar Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 4,850[106]
Referee: Richard Trutz (Slovakia)

18 July 2013
18:00
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 2–1 Poland Piast Gliwice
Richard  40'
Reynaldo  83'
Report Robak  19'
Tofiq Bahramov Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 11,000[107]
Referee: Damir Batinić (Croatia)

18 July 2013
18:30
Skonto Latvia 2–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Šabala  39'
Karašausks  47'
Report Grybauskas  8' (o.g.)
Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 2,300[108]
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)


18 July 2013
18:30
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv
Simeunović  21' Report Romario  48'
Bijeli Brijeg Stadium, Mostar
Attendance: 1,998[110]
Referee: Padraig Sutton (Republic of Ireland)

18 July 2013
19:00
Hødd Norway 1–0 Kazakhstan Aktobe
Standal  28' Report
Høddvoll Stadion, Ulsteinvik
Attendance: 2,019[111]
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (Greece)


18 July 2013
19:00
Malmö FF Sweden 2–0 Scotland Hibernian
Hamad  11'
Eriksson  13'
Report
Swedbank Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 8,628[113]
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)

18 July 2013
19:00
Strømsgodset Norway 2–2 Hungary Debrecen
Horn  53'
Kovács  90+3'
Report Sidibe  36', 55' (pen.)

18 July 2013
19:00
Petrolul Ploiești Romania 3–0 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta
Pablo  26'
Grozav  49', 68'
Report
Ilie Oană, Ploiești
Attendance: 9,854[115]
Referee: Marios Panayi (Cyprus)

18 July 2013
19:00
Tromsø Norway 2–0 Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Ondrášek  43'
Andersen  62'
Report



18 July 2013
19:00
Rosenborg Norway 0–1 Scotland St Johnstone
Report Wright  18'

18 July 2013
19:00
Anorthosis Cyprus 3–0 Sweden Gefle
García  12' (pen.)
Colautti  33', 84'
Report
Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca
Referee: Andrea De Marco (Italy)

18 July 2013
19:30
Kukësi Albania 3–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Hoxha  24'
Popović  45+1'
Allmuça  58'
Report Popović  32' (o.g.)
Todorović  33'

18 July 2013
19:30
Thun Switzerland 2–0 Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere
Sanogo  12'
Schirinzi  38'
Report
Arena Thun, Thun
Attendance: 3,114[121]
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)

18 July 2013
19:30
Valletta Malta 1–1 Belarus Minsk
Fenech  45' Report Sachywka  6'

18 July 2013
19:30
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 2–1 Netherlands Utrecht
Er Rafik  26', 57' Report Mulenga  2'

18 July 2013
20:00
Jagodina Serbia 2–3 Russia Rubin Kazan
Damjanović  72'
Lepović  90+2'
Report Prudnikov  12'
Natkho  21'
Rondón  87'

18 July 2013
20:10
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2–0 Armenia Pyunik
Biliński  46'
Leliūga  66'
Report
LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 4,500[125]
Referee: Menashe Masiah (Israel)

18 July 2013
20:15
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 2–2 Sweden Häcken
Lafata  33', 66' Report Mohammed  69'
Makondele  77'

18 July 2013
20:15
Xanthi Greece 0–1 Northern Ireland Linfield
Report A. Burns  25'
Skoda Xanthi Arena, Xanthi
Attendance: 2,117[127]
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (France)

18 July 2013
20:30
Hajduk Split Croatia 2–1 Republic of Macedonia Turnovo
Bencun  8'
Maloča  79'
Report Blaževski  45+1' (pen.)
Stadion Poljud, Split
Referee: Richard Liesveld (Netherlands)

18 July 2013
20:30
Astra Giurgiu Romania 1–1 Cyprus Omonia
Tembo  8' Report João Paulo  66'

18 July 2013
20:30
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 2–0 Iceland ÍBV
Pečnik  12'
Mijailović  76'
Report
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 32,886[129]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

18 July 2013
20:30
Vojvodina Serbia 2–0 Hungary Honvéd
Trajković  19'
Vranješ  71' (pen.)
Report

18 July 2013
20:30
Trabzonspor Turkey 4–2 Republic of Ireland Derry City
Mierzejewski  10'
Paulo Henrique  15'
Molloy  39' (o.g.)
Kaçar  52'
Report McDaid  24'
Kavanagh  32'


18 July 2013
20:45
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 3–1 Slovakia Žilina
Šporar  19'
Đurković  26'
Ivelja  90+3'
Report Škvarka  82'

18 July 2013
21:00
Rijeka Croatia 5–0 Wales Prestatyn Town
Benko  19', 23', 59'
Jugović  67'
Zlomislić  85'
Report

18 July 2013
21:15
KR Iceland 1–3 Belgium Standard Liège
Finnbogason  35' Report Kanu  44'
Batshuayi  62'
M'Poku  90+1'

Second leg

25 July 2013
17:00
Rubin Kazan Russia 1–0 Serbia Jagodina
Karadeniz  52' Report
Central Stadium, Kazan
Attendance: 5,986[137]
Referee: Antti Munukka (Finland)

Rubin Kazan won 4–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
17:00
Milsami Orhei Moldova 1–1 (a.e.t.) Belarus Shakhtyor Salihorsk
Guilherme  6' Report Kashewski  30'
  Penalties  
Guilherme
Patraș
Iavorschi
Gheti
Ciofu
4–2 Kashewski
Kolomyts
Ryas
Sitko
CSR Orhei, Orhei
Attendance: 2,500[138]
Referee: Mihály Fábián (Hungary)

2–2 on aggregate. Milsami Orhei won 4–2 on penalties.


25 July 2013
17:00
Trenčín Slovakia 2–1 Sweden IFK Göteborg
Adi  15', 71' Report Haglund  82'

Trenčín won 2–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
17:00
Minsk Belarus 2–0 Malta Valletta
Vasilyuk  53'
Kibuk  60'
Report
Torpedo Stadium, Zhodzina
Attendance: 1,500[140]
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Minsk won 3–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
17:30
Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro 2–2 Poland Śląsk Wrocław
Jovanović  57'
Bambur  90+2'
Report Sobota  31'
Paixão  34'
Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Attendance: 367[141]
Referee: Luc Wouters (Belgium)

Śląsk Wrocław won 6–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
17:30
Žilina Slovakia 2–0 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Paur  38', 55' Report

3–3 on aggregate. Žilina won on away goals.


25 July 2013
17:30
Piast Gliwice Poland 2–2 (a.e.t.) Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Matras  29'
Robak  36'
Report George  8'
Kapolongo  108'

Qarabağ won 4–3 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
17:45
Turnovo Republic of Macedonia 1–1 Croatia Hajduk Split
Pandev  70' Report Caktaš  60'

Hajduk Split won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 1–3 Switzerland Thun
Rekhviashvili  6' Report Lomashvili  45' (o.g.)
Cássio  49'
M. Schneuwly  84'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 1,400[145]
Referee: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović Jr. (Croatia)

Thun won 5–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Aktobe Kazakhstan 2–0 Norway Hødd
Davydov  5', 61' Report
Aktobe Central Stadium, Aktobe
Attendance: 12,200[146]
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)

Aktobe won 2–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Khazar Lankaran Azerbaijan 0–8 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Report Turgeman  7'
Katan  10'
Rayo  13' (pen.), 62'
Abuhatzira  26', 44'
Ezra  41'
Golasa  76'

Maccabi Haifa won 10–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 1–4 Latvia Ventspils
Benichou  39' Report Paulius  33'
Žigajevs  47'
Yanchuk  51'
Turkovs  65'
Stade de la Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 1,249[148]
Referee: Ján Valášek (Slovakia)

Ventspils won 5–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Pyunik Armenia 1–1 Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius
Ayvazyan  55' Report Kuklys  88' (pen.)

Žalgiris Vilnius won 3–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 1–0 Norway Tromsø
Tskhadadze  76' Report
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 2,100[150]
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)

Tromsø won 2–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
18:00
Sturm Graz Austria 0–1 Iceland Breiðablik
Report Hreinsson  39'

Breiðablik won 1–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:00
Häcken Sweden 1–0 Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Ericsson  84' Report
Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 2,618[152]
Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany)

Häcken won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:00
Omonia Cyprus 1–2 Romania Astra Giurgiu
Gikiewicz  55' Report Scaramozzino  39' (o.g.)
Budescu  69'
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 18,271[153]
Referee: Steven McLean (Scotland)

Astra Giurgiu won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:00
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 1–0 Latvia Skonto
Delarge  14' Report
Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Attendance: 5,707[154]
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (Norway)

2–2 on aggregate. Slovan Liberec won on away goals.


Pandurii Târgu Jiu won 4–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:00
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 2–2 Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
Damari  22' (pen.), 61' Report Krumov  45+1'
Caiado  71'
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 6,400[156]
Referee: Carlos Xistra (Portugal)

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 6–3 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:00
Gefle Sweden 4–0 Cyprus Anorthosis
Orlov  25', 86'
Faltsetas  67'
Dahlberg  87'
Report

Gefle won 4–3 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odesa won 3–2 on aggregate.


Botev Plovdiv won 3–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:30
Senica Slovakia 0–1 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica
Report Kaljević  38'

Mladost Podgorica won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
19:30
Utrecht Netherlands 3–3 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Mulenga  45', 49', 54' Report Er Rafik  25'
Franzoni  64' (pen.)
Bastos  72'
Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht
Attendance: 16,437[161]
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov (Bulgaria)

Differdange 03 won 5–4 on aggregate.


Petrolul Ploiești won 7–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:00
Prestatyn Town Wales 0–3 Croatia Rijeka
Report Močinić  37'
Boras  40'
Mujanović  65'
Belle Vue, Rhyl
Attendance: 930[163]
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Macedonia)

Rijeka won 8–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:00
Lokomotiva Croatia 2–3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Mišić  68'
Šitum  72'
Report Veselinović  41', 82'
Figueredo  59'

4–4 on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.


25 July 2013
20:15
AaB Denmark 0–0 Georgia (country) Dila Gori
Report
Nordjyske Arena, Aalborg
Attendance: 5,472[165]
Referee: Robert Malek (Poland)

Dila Gori won 3–0 on aggregate.


Strømsgodset won 5–2 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade won 2–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:30
Honvéd Hungary 1–3 Serbia Vojvodina
Diarra  44' Report Bilbija  27'
Alivodić  41'
Vranješ  64'

Vojvodina won 5–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:30
Standard Liège Belgium 3–1 Iceland KR
Bulot  26'
Ezekiel  68', 72'
Report Atlason  69'

Standard Liège won 6–2 on aggregate.


Široki Brijeg won 4–3 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:45
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–2 (a.e.t.) Greece Xanthi
Gault  99' Report Marcelinho  26', 105'
Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 2,494[171]
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)

2–2 on aggregate. Xanthi won on away goals.


25 July 2013
20:45
Hibernian Scotland 0–7 Sweden Malmö FF
Report Eriksson  21'
Forsberg  26'
Halsti  30'
Albornoz  42'
Rantie  60'
Hamad  64'
Kroon  73'

Malmö FF won 9–0 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:45
Lech Poznań Poland 2–1 Finland Honka
Teodorczyk  6'
Kędziora  40'
Report Koskinen  8'

Lech Poznań won 5–2 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:45
St Johnstone Scotland 1–1 Norway Rosenborg
May  21' Report Søderlund  5'

St Johnstone won 2–1 on aggregate.


25 July 2013
20:45
Derry City Republic of Ireland 0–3 Turkey Trabzonspor
Report Paulo Henrique  56', 82'
Özdemir  90+1'

Trabzonspor won 7–2 on aggregate.


Kukësi won 3–2 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 58 teams played in the third qualifying round:[177] 18 teams which entered in this round, and the 40 winners of the second qualifying round. The draw was held on 19 July 2013.[178]

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Italy Udinese
Belgium Club Brugge
Turkey Trabzonspor[†]
Israel Maccabi Haifa[†]
Romania Astra Giurgiu[†]
Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa[†]

Serbia Red Star Belgrade[†]
Poland Śląsk Wrocław[†]
Latvia Ventspils[†]
Belarus Dinamo Minsk[†]
Slovakia Trenčín[†]
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg[†]

Russia Rubin Kazan[†]
Poland Lech Poznań[†]
Switzerland Zürich
England Swansea City
Iceland Breiðablik[†]
Netherlands Vitesse

Czech Republic Slovan Liberec[†]
Denmark Randers
Kazakhstan Aktobe[†]
Sweden Malmö FF[†]
Romania Petrolul Ploiești[†]
Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius[†]

Spain Sevilla
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv[†]
Georgia (country) Dila Gori[†]
Luxembourg Differdange 03[†]
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk
Russia Kuban Krasnodar

Croatia Hajduk Split[†]
Scotland Motherwell
Norway Tromsø[†]
Albania Kukësi[†]
Romania Pandurii Târgu Jiu[†]
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica[†]

Group 4 Group 5
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Germany Stuttgart
France Saint-Étienne
Sweden Gefle[†]
Slovakia Žilina[†]
Austria Rapid Wien
Norway Strømsgodset[†]

Greece Asteras Tripolis
Czech Republic Jablonec
Azerbaijan Qarabağ[†]
Moldova Milsami Orhei[†]
Croatia Rijeka[†]
Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv[†]

Belgium Standard Liège[†]
Sweden Häcken[†]
Scotland St Johnstone[†]
Turkey Bursaspor
Portugal Estoril

Switzerland Thun[†]
Greece Xanthi[†]
Serbia Vojvodina[†]
Belarus Minsk[†]
Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan

Notes
  1. Winners of the second qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the second qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the third qualifying round.

Matches

The first legs were played on 1 August, and the second legs were played on 8 August 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chornomorets Odesa Ukraine 3–1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 3–1 0–0
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–7 Italy Udinese 1–3 0–4
Ventspils Latvia 0–3 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–0 0–3
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0–1 Turkey Trabzonspor 0–1 0–0
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 4–3 Belgium Club Brugge 1–0 3–3
Trenčín Slovakia 3–5 Romania Astra Giurgiu 1–3 2–2
Swansea City England 4–0 Sweden Malmö FF 4–0 0–0
Petrolul Ploiești Romania 3–2 Netherlands Vitesse 1–1 2–1
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 4–2 Switzerland Zürich 2–1 2–1
Aktobe Kazakhstan 1–1 (2–1 p) Iceland Breiðablik 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Randers Denmark 1–4 Russia Rubin Kazan 1–2 0–2
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2–2 (a) Poland Lech Poznań 1–0 1–2
Sevilla Spain 9–1 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 3–0 6–1
Hajduk Split Croatia 0–2 Georgia (country) Dila Gori 0–1 0–1
Kukësi Albania 2–1 Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk 2–0 0–1
Pandurii Târgu Jiu Romania 3–2 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–1 2–1
Tromsø Norway 1–1 (4–3 p) Luxembourg Differdange 03 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Motherwell Scotland 0–3 Russia Kuban Krasnodar 0–2 0–1
Saint-Étienne France 6–0 Moldova Milsami Orhei 3–0 3–0
Jablonec Czech Republic 5–2 Norway Strømsgodset 2–1 3–1
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 3–0 Sweden Gefle 1–0 2–0
Rijeka Croatia 3–2 Slovakia Žilina 2–1 1–1
Asteras Tripolis Greece 2–4 Austria Rapid Wien 1–1 1–3
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–1 (a) Germany Stuttgart 1–1 0–0
Estoril Portugal 1–0 Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan 0–0 1–0
Vojvodina Serbia 5–2 Turkey Bursaspor 2–2 3–0
Xanthi Greece 2–4 Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 1–2
Häcken Sweden 1–3 Switzerland Thun 1–2 0–1
Minsk Belarus 1–1 (3–2 p) Scotland St Johnstone 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)

First leg


1 August 2013
18:00
Ventspils Latvia 0–0 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Report
Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 2,800[180]
Referee: Marco Borg (Malta)

1 August 2013
18:00
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0–1 Turkey Trabzonspor
Report Paulo Henrique  41'
OSK Brestskiy, Brest
Attendance: 7,500[181]
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)



1 August 2013
18:00
Jablonec Czech Republic 2–1 Norway Strømsgodset
Piták  17' (pen.)
Vošahlík  90+1'
Report Beneš  39' (o.g.)

1 August 2013
18:00
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 1–0 Sweden Gefle
Reynaldo  89' Report
Tofiq Bahramov Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 22,000[185]
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (France)

1 August 2013
18:00
Minsk Belarus 0–1 Scotland St Johnstone
Report MacLean  69'
Neman Stadium, Grodno
Attendance: 2,900[186]
Referee: Marcin Borski (Poland)


1 August 2013
18:30
Randers Denmark 1–2 Russia Rubin Kazan
Borring  61' Report Torbinski  12'
Rondón  42'


1 August 2013
19:00
Tromsø Norway 1–0 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Ondrášek  76' Report

1 August 2013
19:00
Rijeka Croatia 2–1 Slovakia Žilina
Sharbini  3'
Kvržić  59'
Report Majtán  74'
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka
Attendance: 7,000[191]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)

1 August 2013
19:00
Häcken Sweden 1–2 Switzerland Thun
Ericsson  64' Report Zuffi  33', 63'


1 August 2013
19:30
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–1 Germany Stuttgart
Domovchiyski  73' Report Ibišević  67'
Lazur Stadium, Burgas
Attendance: 10,000[194]
Referee: Lee Probert (England)


1 August 2013
20:00
Vojvodina Serbia 2–2 Turkey Bursaspor
Vulićević  71'
Oumarou  81'
Report Batalla  36' (pen.)
Taiwo  90'

1 August 2013
20:15
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2–1 Switzerland Zürich
Rabušic  66', 81' Report Chiumiento  5' (pen.)
Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Attendance: 7,780[197]
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)

1 August 2013
20:30
Saint-Étienne France 3–0 Moldova Milsami Orhei
Brandão  3', 82'
Cohade  21'
Report
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Attendance: 25,000[198]
Referee: Padraig Sutton (Ireland)


1 August 2013
20:30
Xanthi Greece 1–2 Belgium Standard Liège
Dié  36' Report Mujangi Bia  18'
Ciman  74'

1 August 2013
20:45
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Italy Udinese
Ćorić  77' Report Di Natale  16'
Muriel  31', 39'
Bilino Polje, Zenica
Attendance: 4,500[201]
Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey)


1 August 2013
20:45
Swansea City England 4–0 Sweden Malmö FF
Michu  37'
Bony  55', 59'
Pozuelo  86'
Report
Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Attendance: 16,176[203]
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (Italy)

1 August 2013
20:45
Motherwell Scotland 0–2 Russia Kuban Krasnodar
Report Popov  52', 78'
Fir Park, Motherwell
Attendance: 6,748[204]
Referee: Alain Bieri (Switzerland)

1 August 2013
21:00
Hajduk Split Croatia 0–1 Georgia (country) Dila Gori
Report Iluridze  24'


Second leg

8 August 2013
17:30
Žilina Slovakia 1–1 Croatia Rijeka
Mihálik  89' Report Pokrivač  50'

Rijeka won 3–2 on aggregate.


8 August 2013
18:00
Astra Giurgiu Romania 2–2 Slovakia Trenčín
Ivanovski  86'
Tembo  89'
Report Adi  83'
Van Kessel  88'

Astra Giurgiu won 5–3 on aggregate.


8 August 2013
18:00
Rubin Kazan Russia 2–0 Denmark Randers
Navas  18'
Eremenko  86'
Report
Central Stadium, Kazan
Attendance: 5,012[210]
Referee: Kevin Clancy (Scotland)

Rubin Kazan won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dila Gori won 2–0 on aggregate.


Kukësi won 2–1 on aggregate.


8 August 2013
18:30
Maccabi Haifa Israel 3–0 Latvia Ventspils
Smirnovs  35' (o.g.)
Rayo  41', 53'
Report
Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
Attendance: 10,800[213]
Referee: Michael Lerjéus (Sweden)

Maccabi Haifa won 3–0 on aggregate.


8 August 2013
19:00
Lech Poznań Poland 2–1 Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius
Teodorczyk  87'
Perić  90' (o.g.)
Report Leliūga  29'
INEA Stadion, Poznań
Attendance: 16,326[214]
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (Norway)

2–2 on aggregate. Žalgiris Vilnius won on away goals.


Pandurii Târgu Jiu won 3–2 on aggregate.


8 August 2013
19:00
Kuban Krasnodar Russia 1–0 Scotland Motherwell
McManus  50' (o.g.) Report
Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 31,754[216]
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)

Kuban Krasnodar won 3–0 on aggregate.