1959–60 Football League

The Football League
Season 1959–60
Champions Burnley

The 19591960 season was the 61st completed (62nd overall) season of The Football League.

Final league tables

The tables below are reproduced here in the exact form that they can be found at The Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation website[1] and in Rothmans Book of Football League Records 1888–89 to 1978–79,[2] with home and away statistics separated.

Beginning with the season 1894–95, clubs finishing level on points were separated according to goal average (goals scored divided by goals conceded), or more properly put, goal ratio. In case one or more teams had the same goal difference, this system favoured those teams who had scored fewer goals. The goal average system was eventually scrapped beginning with the 1976–77 season.

Since the goal average was used for this purpose for such a long time, it is presented in the tables below even for the seasons prior to 1894–95, and since the goal difference is a more informative piece of information for a modern reader than the goal average, the goal difference is added in this presentation after the goal average.

During the first five seasons of the league, that is, until the season 1893–94, re-election process concerned the clubs which finished in the bottom four of the league. From the 1894–95 season and until the 1920–21 season the re-election process was required of the clubs which finished in the bottom three of the league. From the 1922–23 season on it was required of the bottom two teams of both Third Division North and Third Division South. Since the Fourth Division was established in the 1958–59 season, the re-election process has concerned the bottom four clubs in that division.[2]

First Division

Football League, First Division
Season 1959–60
Champions Burnley (2nd English title)
Relegated Leeds United
Luton Town
European Cup 1960–61 Burnley
FA Cup winners
European Cup Winners' Cup 1960–61
Wolverhampton Wanderers (4th FA Cup title)
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1958-60 Birmingham City
Chelsea
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1618 (3.5 per match)
Top goalscorer Dennis Viollet (Manchester United), 32 [3]
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GA GD Pts Notes
1Burnley4215245228957333385611.393+2455European Cup 1960–61
First round
2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 42153363289394339106671.582+3954

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1960–61
Quarter-finals

3 Tottenham Hotspur 42106543241155432686501.720+3653
4 West Bromwich Albion 4212454825777353283571.456+2649
5 Sheffield Wednesday 42127248207410323980591.356+2149
6 Bolton Wanderers 42125437278310222459511.157+848
7 Manchester United 421335533064114950102801.275+2245
8 Newcastle United 42105642328310404682781.051+444
9 Preston North End 4210654334669364279761.039+344
10 Fulham 42124542285610315273800.912–744
11 Blackpool 4296632326411273959710.831–1240
12 Leicester City 428673832579284366750.880–939
13 Arsenal 4295739386411294268800.850–1239
14 West Ham United 42123647334314285875910.824–1638
15 Everton 42133550200813235873780.936–537
16 Manchester City 42112847346114315078840.929–637
17 Blackburn Rovers 42123638294215224160700.857–1037
18 Chelsea 4275944507410324176910.835–1537Participated in
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1958-60
19 Birmingham City 4295737364512264463800.787–1736Participated in
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1958-60
20 Nottingham Forest 4286730285313204650740.676–2435
21 Leeds United 4275937465511284665920.707–2734
22 Luton Town 42651025293711254450730.685–2330

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GA = Goal average; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Key
League Champions, qualified for European Cup
FA Cup winners, qualified for Cup Winners' Cup
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1958-60
Relegated

First Division results

Home ╲ Away ARS BIR BLBBLPBOLBURCHEEVEFULLEELEILUTMCIMUNNEWNOTPNESHWTOTWBAWHUWOL
Arsenal 30 52 21 21 24 14 21 20 11 11 03 31 52 10 11 03 01 11 24 13 44
Birmingham City 30 10 21 25 01 11 22 24 20 34 11 42 11 43 41 21 00 01 17 20 01
Blackburn Rovers 11 21 10 10 32 10 31 40 32 01 02 21 11 11 12 14 31 14 32 62 01
Blackpool 21 01 10 32 11 31 00 31 33 33 00 13 06 20 01 02 02 22 20 32 31
Bolton Wanderers 01 41 03 03 21 20 21 32 11 31 22 31 11 14 11 21 10 21 00 51 21
Burnley 32 31 10 14 40 21 52 00 01 10 30 43 14 21 80 21 33 20 21 13 41
Chelsea 13 42 31 23 02 41 10 42 13 22 30 30 36 22 11 44 04 13 22 24 15
Everton 31 40 20 40 01 12 61 00 10 61 22 21 21 12 61 40 21 21 22 01 02
Fulham 30 22 01 10 11 10 13 20 50 11 42 52 05 43 31 12 12 11 21 10 31
Leeds United 32 33 01 24 10 23 21 33 14 11 11 43 22 23 10 21 13 24 14 30 03
Leicester City 22 13 23 11 12 21 31 33 01 32 33 50 31 02 01 22 20 11 01 21 21
Luton Town 01 11 11 01 00 11 12 21 41 01 20 12 23 34 10 13 01 10 00 31 15
Manchester City 12 30 21 23 10 12 11 40 31 33 32 12 30 34 21 21 41 12 01 31 46
Manchester United 42 21 10 31 20 12 01 50 33 60 41 41 00 32 31 11 31 15 23 53 02
Newcastle United 41 10 31 11 02 13 11 82 31 21 02 32 01 73 21 12 33 15 00 00 10
Nottingham Forest 03 02 22 00 20 01 31 11 22 41 10 20 12 15 30 11 21 13 12 31 00
Preston North End 03 32 53 41 10 10 45 00 41 11 11 20 15 40 12 10 34 11 11 11 43
Sheffield Wednesday 51 24 30 50 10 11 11 22 11 10 22 20 10 42 20 01 22 21 20 70 22
Tottenham Hotspur 30 00 21 41 02 11 01 30 11 14 12 11 01 21 40 21 51 41 22 22 51
West Bromwich Albion 10 11 20 21 11 00 13 62 24 30 50 40 20 32 22 23 40 31 12 32 01
West Ham United 00 31 21 10 12 25 42 22 12 12 30 31 41 21 35 41 21 11 12 41 32
Wolverhampton Wanderers 33 20 31 11 01 61 31 20 90 42 03 32 42 32 20 31 33 31 13 31 50

Source: Ian Laschke: Rothmans Book of Football League Records 1888–89 to 1978–79. Macdonald and Jane’s, London & Sydney, 1980.
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

First Division maps

Locations of the Football League First Division London teams 1959–1960

Second Division

Football League, Second Division
Season 1959–60
Champions Aston Villa (2nd title)
Promoted Cardiff City
Relegated Bristol City,
Hull City
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1565 (3.39 per match)
Top goalscorer Brian Clough (Middlesbrough), 39 [3]
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GA GD Pts
1Aston Villa4217316219867272489432.070+4659
2 Cardiff City 42152455368103352690621.452+2858
3 Liverpool 4215335928579313890661.364+2450
4 Sheffield United 4212544322777252968511.333+1750
5 Middlesbrough 42145256215511344390641.406+2648
6 Huddersfield Town 4213354420669293273521.404+2147
7 Charlton Athletic 42127255285610355990871.034+347
8 Rotherham United 429933123849303761601.017+147
9 Bristol Rovers 42126342286510305072780.923–647
10 Leyton Orient 42124547253108293676611.246+1544
11 Ipswich Town 42125448247113304478681.147+1044
12 Swansea Town 42126354323414285282840.976–240
13 Lincoln City 42113741255412345375780.962–339
14 Brighton & Hove Albion 4278635326411324467760.882–938
15 Scunthorpe United 4297538264314194557710.803–1436
16 Sunderland 4286735294611173652650.800–1336
17 Stoke City 42831040386411264566830.795–1735
18 Derby County 4294831285313304961770.792–1635
19 Plymouth Argyle 42106542363315195361890.685–2835
20 Portsmouth 4266936364611234159770.766–1832
21 Hull City 4276827303414214648760.632–2830
22 Bristol City 42831027313216336660970.619–3727

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GA = Goal average; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Relegated

Second Division results

Home ╲ Away AST BHA BRIBROCARCHADERHUDHULIPSLEYLINLIVMIDPLYPORROTSCUSHUSTKSUNSWA
Aston Villa 31 21 41 20 111 32 40 11 31 10 11 44 10 20 52 30 50 13 21 30 10
Brighton & Hove Albion 12 51 22 22 11 20 32 11 14 11 33 12 32 22 31 00 01 02 10 21 12
Bristol City 05 01 21 03 12 01 23 01 51 11 10 10 20 21 20 23 02 22 12 10 22
Bristol Rovers 11 45 21 11 22 21 20 10 21 22 33 02 02 20 20 31 11 32 31 31 31
Cardiff City 10 14 42 22 51 20 21 32 32 51 62 32 20 01 14 14 42 20 44 21 21
Charlton Athletic 20 31 42 22 21 61 11 32 13 00 22 30 10 52 61 22 52 11 12 31 22
Derby County 22 01 30 10 12 12 32 13 30 11 31 12 17 10 10 11 30 11 20 01 12
Huddersfield Town 01 20 61 01 01 40 22 10 31 11 30 10 20 20 63 21 20 01 23 11 43
Hull City 01 31 11 31 00 04 11 11 20 12 05 01 33 31 13 10 02 02 40 00 31
Ipswich Town 21 30 13 30 11 11 11 14 20 63 30 01 10 33 11 23 10 20 40 61 41
Leyton Orient 00 32 31 12 34 20 30 21 31 41 40 20 50 23 12 23 11 11 21 11 21
Lincoln City 00 21 31 01 23 53 62 02 30 01 22 42 52 01 02 01 21 20 30 00 20
Liverpool 21 22 42 40 04 20 41 22 53 31 43 13 12 41 11 30 20 30 51 30 41
Middlesbrough 01 41 63 51 11 30 30 10 40 41 22 32 33 62 00 30 31 12 10 11 20
Plymouth Argyle 30 32 14 53 11 64 05 13 32 31 10 02 11 22 11 10 40 11 23 00 31
Portsmouth 12 22 20 45 11 22 23 02 11 02 11 12 21 63 10 20 40 02 22 12 13
Rotherham United 21 10 31 30 22 33 12 11 10 14 11 10 22 02 11 21 11 00 30 10 11
Scunthorpe United 12 12 11 34 12 11 32 02 30 22 21 50 11 11 20 10 21 11 11 31 31
Sheffield United 11 41 52 11 21 20 21 20 60 10 02 32 21 00 40 00 23 21 01 12 33
Stoke City 33 13 13 01 01 13 21 11 31 12 21 61 11 25 10 40 23 13 12 31 42
Sunderland 10 00 32 22 11 13 31 00 13 01 14 24 11 22 40 20 12 10 51 02 40
Swansea Town 13 22 61 30 33 52 13 31 00 21 10 21 54 31 61 11 22 31 21 22 12

Source: Ian Laschke: Rothmans Book of Football League Records 1888–89 to 1978–79. Macdonald and Jane’s, London & Sydney, 1980.
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Second Division maps

Locations of the Football League Second Division London teams 1959–1960

Third Division

Football League, Third Division
Season 1959–60
Champions Southampton (1st title)
Promoted Norwich City
Relegated Accrington Stanley,
Mansfield Town
Wrexham
York City
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1816 (3.29 per match)
Top goalscorer Derek Reeves (Southampton), 39 [3]
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GA GD Pts Notes
1Southampton461931683076103845106751.413+3161
2 Norwich City 4616435324878293082541.519+2859
3 Shrewsbury Town 4612745834698394197751.293+2252
4 Grimsby Town 4612744827698394387701.243+1752
5 Coventry City 46146344227412344178631.238+1552
6 Brentford 46136446248312323778611.279+1751
7 Bury 46134636238510282864511.255+1351
8 Queens Park Rangers 46147245164613283873541.352+1949
9 Colchester United 46156251223515325283741.122+947
10 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 46128347275513254572721.000±047
11 Reading 46133749345711354384771.091+746
12 Southend United 46153549284514274676741.027+246
13 Newport County 46152659365414214380791.013+146
14 Port Vale 46164351193416296080791.013+146
15 Halifax Town 46133742275711284570720.972–246
16 Swindon Town 46126539307214304869780.885–946
17 Barnsley 46136445252813204165660.985–144
18 Chesterfield 46133741315414305371840.845–1343
19 Bradford City 46107639285513274666740.892–842
20 Tranmere Rovers 46118450293515224672750.960–341
21 York City 46115738262714194757730.781–1638
22 Mansfield Town 461148554842172664811120.723–3136
23 Wrexham 461256393023182971681010.673–3336 [nb 1]
24 Accrington Stanley 464514315370162670571230.463–6627

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GA = Goal average; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

  1. Wrexham were Welsh Cup winners this season, but in the league they ended up in the relegation zone.
Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Welsh Cup winners, relegated
Relegated

Third Division results

Home ╲ Away ACC BAR BOUBRABREBRYCHFCOLCOVGRIHALMANNPCNORPTVQPRREASHRSOUSTDSWITRAWREYOR
Accrington Stanley (1891) 21 21 04 34 13 13 12 02 24 05 01 00 34 13 12 00 22 22 04 31 13 22 40
Barnsley 50 10 20 12 22 31 21 10 33 12 22 02 20 10 21 33 00 10 41 03 20 61 11
Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 31 11 32 12 21 11 32 22 42 10 60 41 00 30 11 11 22 13 00 31 21 13 20
Bradford City 45 00 00 02 00 10 00 13 22 12 41 62 11 31 31 02 23 20 31 10 10 22 20
Brentford 30 30 10 40 11 30 20 31 02 11 11 12 34 20 11 22 21 22 31 21 21 31 12
Bury 01 02 02 00 10 11 31 21 11 22 41 01 10 31 20 10 21 12 30 03 41 32 20
Chesterfield 03 41 40 12 10 02 11 03 22 21 01 20 21 41 04 21 22 32 10 13 20 51 20
Colchester United 51 22 12 21 21 30 10 00 22 10 30 21 30 31 20 42 32 11 23 00 40 31 22
Coventry City 21 21 40 22 21 01 10 31 02 01 20 11 21 11 00 11 11 41 20 31 10 53 32
Grimsby Town 40 20 11 13 13 22 51 41 30 32 21 01 11 11 31 01 21 32 11 3